Historical Fiction


written by 6th grade students, class of 2000-2001




"Freedom"
by Samantha H.
"The Life of an Egyptian
Princess" by RayAnna D.
"The Egyptian Princess" by Renae S. "Princess Bast"
by Lauren P.
"The Golden Scarab"
by Britton N.
"Weird King Tut"
by Alla I.
"The Attack"
by Melissa L.
"Women Join the Assembly" by Laura K.
"The Spartan Warrior"
by Russell S.
"The Life of a Princess
in Rome" by Ashlee P.
"Foolish Entertainment" by Derek J. "A Slave Named Sethacus" by Seth G.
"Indiana Jones Back in Time" by John K. "The Sinagua People"
by Anna V.
"The Untold Story of
Cloud Strife" by Zak A.
"Trip to Rome"
by Aimee S.
"Maria and the exciting trip
to Rome" by Alicia S.
"A Game Called Pelota"
by Jared W.
"Marcellus the Great"
by Levi Y.
"The Trip"
by Olga K.
"Hercules"
by Doug I.
"Lavernicus the Soldier"
by Luke P.
"Runaway Dreamers"
by Sonia W.
"The Fisherman of Pompeii"
by Ben S.
"Pencechues, the Immortal"
by Cameron A.
"The Adventure of Rakia"
by Caleb Y.
"Selene, Princess of
Greece" by Chelsea B.
"Pablo's Revenge"
by Joey Y.
"Manacoyius"
by Alex J.
"Let's Get Him"
by Olga B.
"Cooldude & Mighty
Mouse" by Ben B.
"My Diary"
by Mona M.
"Time Machine"
by Nina Z.
"The Lost Pyramid"
by Courtney H.
"The Well at Chichen Itza" by Mr.W "The Story of Jason" by Justin H.
"Moisey's Throne" by Susana K. "My Life as a Gladiator" by Austin W. "Aztecs" by Rodrigo L. "Treasure on Sand Hill" by Nick A.
"The Unknown Hero" by Vassa I. "China" by Travis A. "The Olympic Games" by Kaila D. "Ancient World Museum" by Ryanne W.
"Boy Escapes Sacrifice" by Chris R. "Aztec Snake" by Daniel A. "Legend of Romulus and Remus" by Amanda V.



TOPICS BY CIVILIZATION:
EGYPT:
1. "Freedom" by Samantha H.
2. "The Trip" by Olga K.
3. "Runaway Dreamers" by Sonia W.
4. "The Golden Scarab" by Britton N.
5. "The Life of an Egyptian Princess" by RayAnna D.
6. "The Egyptian Princess" by Renae S.
7. "Princess Bast" by Lauren P.
8. "Weird King Tut" by Alla I.
9. "The Adventure of Rakia" by Caleb Y.
10. "Let's Get Him" by Olga B.
11. "My Diary" by Mona M.
12. "Time Machine" by Nina Z.
13. "The Lost Pyramid" by Courtney H.
14. "Moisey's Throne" by Susana K.
15. "Treasure on Sand Hill" by Nick A.
15. "Pablo's Revenge" by Joey Y.



GREECE:
1. "The Spartan Warrior" by Russell S.
2. "Women Join the Assembly" by Laura K.
3. "Selene, Princess of Greece" by Chelsea B.
4. "Pencechues, the Immortal" by Cameron A.
5. "Hercules" by Doug I.
6. "The Olympic Games" by Kaila D.



ROME:
1. "Maria and the exciting trip to Rome" by Alicia S.
2. "Marcellus the Great" by Levi Y.
3. "Trip to Rome" by Aimee S.
4. "The Life of a Princess in Rome" by Ashlee P.
5. "Foolish Entertainment" by Derek J.
6. "A Slave Named Sethacus" by Seth G.
7. "Lavernicus the Soldier" by Luke P.
8. "The Fisherman of Pompeii" by Ben S.
9. "The Untold Story of Cloud Strife" by Zak A.
10. "Manacoyius" by Alex J.
11. "The Story of Jason" by Justin H.
12. "My Life as a Gladiator" by Austin W.
13. "The Unknown Hero" by Vassa I.
14. "Legend of Romulus and Remus" by Amanda V.



AMERICAS:
1. "The Sinagua People" by Anna V.
2. "Indiana Jones Back in Time" by John K.
3. "The Well at Chichen Itza" by Mr.W
4. "Aztecs" by Rodrigo L.
5. "Boy Escapes Sacrifice" by Chris R.
6. "A Game Called Pelota" by Jared W.
7. "Aztec Snake" by Daniel A.



CHINA:
1. "The Attack" by Melissa L.
2. "China" by Travis A.
3. "Ancient World Museum" by Ryanne W.